Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is SnapsHosting’s Privacy Policy. SnapsHosting respects your privacy and promises not to disclose personal or business information to third parties without your permission. This purpose of this policy is to demonstrate our firm commitment in protecting your data. It describes how we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected by us from our customers, visitors to our websites, and, in some cases, visitors to our customer’s websites. By providing your personal information to SnapsHosting via any means, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. As a hosting provider in Singapore, we respect your rights to privacy under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and and we comply with all the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal data.

How SnapsHosting Collects Your Information

In order to provide excellent service to you, Snapshosting will collect your information via the following means:

  1. Sign up / Service ordering Form
    • We will ask you to provide contact information such as name, home address, e-mail addresses, phone number , payment details (PayPal) and other personally confidential information during service sign up / ordering.

  2. User Inquiries
    • Users who contact us with questions may be required to give us additional information to assist us in resolving their questions, or to assist us in our business.

  3. Cookies
    • Cookies are small data files that are placed automatically on a User’s computer by our equipment. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies to help personalize your online experience. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

  4. Surveys / Feedback
    • As part of our effort in improving services, we may from time-to-time request you to participate in our surveys. Customers and visitors are welcomed to provide feedback on the services we offered. These surveys and feedbacks are strictly voluntary The data collected through these surveys / feedbacks will only be used to improve our products and services and will never be sold to any third parties.

  5. Statistical Information & Logs
    • We use software to collect statistic of users’ use of the Services. These statistical Information and logs may include, but is not limited to, referring url, connecting IP address, CPU and bandwidth usage.

How SnapsHosting Uses Your Information

We use your information mainly on service administration, billing , personalize your visit to our websites. Your feedbacks and service usage data enable us to review and enhance our products and services offering from time to time.

We may use your information to contact you regarding the product update, new services or any special offers that we think you’ll find it useful.We do not share personal information with any third parties without your permission.

Nevertheless, we need to cooperate with government or law enforcement parties in enforcing law. We may need to disclose your personal information when required by law or when we believe the disclosure is necessary protect our property, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal.

What Happens to my Personally Information if I stop using Snapshosting Service?

When you stop using Snapshosting service, your account will change status from ‘active’ to ‘deactivated’. Your information won’t be deleted from our database. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary in order to comply with legal obligations or to resolve any disputes if arise.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

As part of our effort in continuous service enhancement, we will constantly review all our policies including this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement. We may notify you on the change by emails, or means of notice on our home page. For more information please do not hesitate to send your questions via email.

2015 © SnapsHosting.com - A Division of GenWorx Pte Ltd (UEN: 201421289Z)